Download the PDF version of the program
May 16

Time

Item

9:00-9:30

Welcome & Logistics & Program

9:30-10:30

Keynote 1
Speaker: Guenther Ruhe, University of Calgary
Title: "Decision Processes for Trustworthy Software" [Presentation]
Room: Oak

10:30-11:00

Break

11:00-12:30

Parallel Session A1
Process Modeling and Representation
Chair: Jürgen Münch (Fraunhofer Institute for Experimental Software Engineering, Germany)
Room: Oak 1

"A Process-Oriented Approach for the Optimal Satisficing of Non-functional Requirements" [Presentation]
Christopher Burgess, Aneesh Krishna
Decision Systems Laboratory, School of Computer Science & Software Engineering, University of Wollongong, Australia

"Process Trustworthiness as a Capability Indicator for Measuring and Improving Software Trustworthiness" [Presentation]
Ye Yang, Qing Wang, Mingshu Li
Lab for Internet Software Technology, Institute of Software Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

"A Pattern for Modeling Rework in Software Development Processes" [ Presentation]
Aaron G. Cass, Leon J. Osterweil, Alexander Wise
Department of Computer Science, Union College, USA
Department of Computer Science, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA


Parallel Session B1
Process Analysis
Chair: Dan Houston (The Aerospace Corporation, USA)
Room: Oak 2

"Evaluating the Perceived Effect of Software Engineering Practices in the Italian Industry" [Presentation]
Evgenia Egorova, Marco Torchiano, Maurizio Morisio
Politecnico di Torino, corso Duca degli Abruzzi 24, 10129 Turin, Italy

"Process Aspect: Handling Crosscutting Concerns during Software Process Improvement" [Presentation]
Jia-kuan Ma, Lei Shi, Ya-sha Wang, Hong Mei
Key Laboratory of High Confidence Software Technologies, Ministry of Education, School of Electronics Engineering and Computer Science, Peking University, Beijing, 100871, China

"Stochastic Process Algebra Based Software Process Simulation Modeling" [Presentation]
Jian Zhai, Qiusong Yang, Feng Su, Junchao Xiao, Qing Wang, Mingshu Li
Laboratory for Internet Software Technologies, Institute of Software, The Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
Key Laboratory for Computer Science, The Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
Graduate University of Chinese Academy of Science, Beijing, China


12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Parallel Session A2
Process Modeling and Representation
Chair: Jacky Estublier (LIG,France)
Room: Oak 1

"Modeling Software Evolution with Game Theory" [Presentation]
Vibha Sazawal, Nikita Sudan
UM Institute for Advanced Computing Studies (UMIACS), University of Maryland, USA

"Achieving On-Time Delivery: A Two-Stage Probabilistic Scheduling Strategy for Software Projects" [Presentation]
Xiao Liu, Yun Yang, Jinjun Chen, Qing Wang, Mingshu Li
Faculty of Information and Communication Technologies, Swinburne University of Technology, Hawthorn, Melbourne, Australia
Laboratory for Internet Software Technologies, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

"Incremental Process Modeling through Stakeholder-based Hybrid Process Simulation" [Presentation]
Xu Bai, Liguo Huang, Supannika Koolmanojwong
Southern Methodist University, USA
Center for Systems and Software Engineering, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA


Parallel Session B2
Process Simulation Modeling
Chair: Qing Wang (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Room: Oak 2

"Dynamic COQUALMO: Defect Profiling over Development Cycles" [Presentation]
Dan Houston, Douglas Buettner1, Myron Hecht
The Aerospace Corporation, Los Angeles, California. USA

"On the Relative Merits of Software Reuse" [Presentation]
Andres Orrego, Tim Menzies, Oussama El-Rawas
Global Science & Technology, Inc., Fairmont, WV, USA
West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV, USA

"Investigating the Gap between Quantitative and Qualitative/Semi-quantitative Software Process Simulation Models: An Explorative Study" [Presentation]
He Zhang
Lero - The Irish Software Engineering Research Centre, Department of Computer Science and Information Systems, University of Limerick, Ireland

15:30-16:00

Break

16:00-17:00

Parallel Session A3
Process Modeling and Representation
Chair: Tim Menzies (West Virginia University, USA)
Room: Oak 1

"Analyzing a Software Process Model Repository for Understanding Model Evolution" [Presentation]
Martín Soto, Alexis Ocampo, Jürgen Münch
Fraunhofer Institute for Experimental Software Engineering, Germany

"Structural Considerations in Defining Executable Process Models" [Presentation]
Borislava I. Simidchieva, Leon J. Osterweil, Alexander Wise
Laboratory for Advanced Software Engineering Research (LASER), Department of Computer Science, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst MA,USA


Parallel Session B3
Process Simulation Modeling
Chair: Ye Yang (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Room: Oak 2

"A Hybrid Model for Dynamic Simulation of Custom Software Projects in a Multiproject Environment" [Presentation]
Javier Navascués, Isabel Ramos, Miguel Toro
Universidad de Sevilla, Departamento de Organización Industrial y Gestión de Empresas, Av. Descubrimientos s/n, 41092 Sevilla, Spain
Universidad de Sevilla, Departamento de Lenguajes y Sistemas Informáticos, Av. Reina Mercedes s/n, 41011 Sevilla, Spain

"Combining Aspect and Model-Driven Engineering Approaches for Software Process Modeling and Execution" [Presentation]
Reda Bendraou , Jean-Marc Jezéquél, Franck Fleurey
University Pierre & Marie Curie, France
INRIA-Rennes Bretagne Atlantique, Campus de Beaulieu, France
IRISA, Université Rennes 1, Campus de Beaulieu, F-35042 Rennes Cedex, France
SINTEF, Oslo

17:50-22:00

CONFERENCE DINNER (Schedule)

 

 

May 17

Time

Item

8:30-9:30

Keynote 2
Speaker: Lionel Briand, Simula Research Laboratory, University of Oslo
Title: "System Engineering in the Energy and Maritime Sectors: Towards a Solution Based on Model-Centric Processes" [Presentation]
Room: Oak

9:30-10:30

Keynote 3
Speaker: Richard W. Selby, Northrop Grumman Space Technology
Title: "Synthesis, Analysis, and Modeling of Large-Scale Mission-Critical Embedded Software Systems" [Presentation]
Room: Oak

10:30-11:00

Break

11:00-12:30

Parallel Session A4
Process Modeling and Representation
Chair: Vahid Garousi (University of Calgary, Canada)
Room: Oak 1

"A process for driving process improvement in VSEs" [Presentation]
Francisco J. Pino, Julio Ariel Hurtado Alegría, Juan Carlos Vidal, Félix García, Mario Piattini
IDIS Research Group – Electronic and Telecommunications Engineering Faculty, University of Cauca, Colombia.
Faculty of Engineering and Business, University of Ciencias de la Informática, Santiago, Chile
Alarcos Research Group – Institute of Information Technologies & Systems. University of Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain

"Incrementally Introducing Process Model Rationale Support in an Organization" [Presentation]
Alexis Ocampo, Jürgen Münch ,William E. Riddle
Fraunhofer Institute for Experimental Software Engineering, Germany
Solution Deployment Affiliates, USA

"A System Dynamics Model That Simulates A Significant Late Life Cycle Manpower Increase Phenomenon" [Presentation]
Douglas J Buettner
The Aerospace Corporation, USA


Parallel Session B4
Experience Report
Chair: Lee Osterweil (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
Room: Oak 2

"Bridge the Gap between Software Test Process and Business Value: a Case Study" [Presentation]
Qi Li, Mingshu Li, Ye Yang, Qing Wang, Thomas Tan, Barry Boehm , Chenyong Hu
Universy of Southern California, USA
Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

"Technical Software Development Process in the XML Domain" [Presentation]
Liming Zhu, Tu Tak Tran, Mark Staples, Ross Jeffery
NICTA, Australian Technology Park, Eveleigh, NSW, Australia
School of Computer Science and Engineering, University of New South Wales, Australia

"Subcontracting Processes in Software Service Organisations - An Experience Report" [Presentation]
Jakub Rudzki, Tarja Systa, Karri Mustonen
Solita Oy, Satakunnankatu 18 A, 33210 Tampere, Finland
Tampere University of Technology, Finland

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Parallel Session A5
Process Tools
Chair: Thomas Birkhoelzer (University of Applied Sciences Konstanz, Germany)
Room: Oak 1

"Distributed Orchestration versus Choreography:The FOCAS Approach" [Presentation]
Gabriel Pedraza, Jacky Estublier
LIG, 220 rue de la Chimie, BP53, 38041 Grenoble Cedex 9, France

"An Architecture for Modeling and Applying Quality Processes on Evolving Software" [Presentation]
Fadrian Sudaman, Christine Mingins, Martin Dick
Faculty of IT, Monash University, Australia

"Meta Model Based Architecture for Software Process Instantiation" [Presentation]
Peter Killisperger, Markus Stumptner, Georg Peters, Georg Grossmann, Thomas Stuckl
Competence Center Information Systems, University of Applied Sciences -Munchen, Germany; Advanced Computing Research Centre, University of South Australia, Adelaide, Australia
Advanced Computing Research Centre, University of South Australia, Adelaide,Australia
Department of Computer Science and Mathematics, University of Applied Sciences, - Munchen, Germany
System and Software Processes, Siemens Corporate Technology, Munchen, Germany


Parallel Session B5
Process Management
Chair: LiGuo Huang (Southern Methodist University, USA)
Room: Oak 2

"Value-based Multiple Software Projects Scheduling with Genetic Algorithm" [Presentation]
Junchao Xiao, Qing Wang, Mingshu Li, Qiusong Yang, Lizi Xie, Dapeng Liu
Laboratory for Internet Software Technologies, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Key Laboratory for Computer Science, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

"Overcoming the First Hurdle:Why Organizations Do Not Adopt CMMI" [Presentation]
Nazrina Khurshid, Paul L Bannerman, Mark Staples
NICTA, Australian Technology Park, Eveleigh, NSW, Australia
School of Computer Science and Engineering, University of NSW, Australia

"The How? When? and What? for the Process of Re-Planning for Product Releases" [Presentation]
Anas Jadallah, Ahmed Al-Emran, Mahmoud Moussavi, Guenther Ruhe
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Schulich School of Engineering, University of Calgary, Canada
Department of Computer Science, University of Calgary, Canada
Expert Decisions Inc, Calgary, Canada

15:30-16:00

Break

16:00-17:30

Parallel Session A6
Process Metrics
Chair: Ray Madachy (University of Southern California, USA)
Room: Oak 1

"Predicting Upgrade Project Defects based on Enhancement Requirements: An Empirical Study" [Presentation]
Lei He, Juan Li, Qing Wang, Ye Yang
Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Graduate University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

"Software Product Quality: Ensuring a Common Goal" [Presentation]
Sebastian Barney, Claes Wohlin
School of Engineering, Blekinge Institute of Technology,Sweden


Parallel Session B6
Chair: Dietmar Pfahl (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway)
Room: Oak 2

Experience Report:
"On Reducing the Pre-release Failures of Web Plug-in on Social Networking Site" [Presentation]
Xingliang Yu, Jing Li, Hua Zhong
Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Graduate University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Process Management:
"Statistically Based Process Monitoring: Lessons from the Trench" [Presentation]
Maria Teresa Baldassarre, Nicola Boffoli, Giovanni Bruno, Danilo Caivano
Department of Informatics, University of Bari , Italy

Process Analysis:
"Evidence-based Insights about Issue Management Processes: An Exploratory Study" [Presentation]
Vahid Garousi
Software Quality Engineering Research Group (SoftQual)
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Schulich School of Engineering, University of Calgary, Canada